Quote Detail

 Airplanes used to stop at the gate. Now they make a complete stop at the gate area. From which you proceed to the baggage claim area and on to the New York, or Dallas, or San Francisco area. It is a cloudy word that has blanketed, and hence obliterated, the differences between neighborhood, district, part of town, region, state, topic, theme.   -  Alistair Cooke

Author: Alistair Cooke
Born as: Alfred Alistair Cooke
Other Names:
b. 20 November 1908
d. 30 March 2004
Occupation: Journalist and television host
Works: Selected Works: Douglas Fairbanks: The Making of a Screen Character - 1940 Mencken - 1955 A William March Omnibus: with an introduction by Alistair Cooke - 1956 A Generation on Trial: The USA v. Alger Hiss - 1982 The Patient Has the Floor - 1986 Six Men - 1995 Fun & Games with Alistair Cooke: On Sport and Other Amusements - 1996 Memories of the Great and the Good - 2000 The American Home Front: 19411942 - 2006 Alistair Cooke's American Journey: Life on the Home Front in the Second World War - 2006 "America" books: Talk about America Letter from America: The Early Years 19461968 America Observed: From the 1940s to the 1980s/Ronald A. Wells Letters from America: The Americans, Letters from America and Talk About America One Man's America The Americans Alistair Cooke's America - 2002 Letter from America: - 19462004 - 2004 The Marvellous Mania: Alistair Cooke on Golf - 2007 Reporting America: The Life of the Nation, 19462004. Allen Lane. 2008 Cooke also co-authored several "coffee table" photo books. Media: America: A Personal History of the United States, a 13-part series on DVD, with a bonus where Cooke talks about his life.
Family Ties: First wife Ruth Emerson, one son, John Byrne Cooke Second wife Jane White Hawkes, one daughter, Susan Byrne Cooke.
Landmarks:
Notes:
Source: Unknown
Submitted By: Don Hinrics




 About   Privacy   Contact Us  

© 2018 QuotationFun.com and respective copyright owners - PATH: root/quotes/quote-detail.php