Quote Detail

 My mother had dreams of being a writer and I used to see her type in the front room. The front room is also where I would go when I was sick so I would sit there and watch her.   -  John Updike

Author: John Updike
Born as: John Hoyer Updike
Other Names:
b. 18 March 1932
d. 27 January 2009
Occupation: Writer
Works: Selected Works: Rabbit novels: Rabbit, Run - 1960 Rabbit Redux - 1971 Rabbit Is Rich - 1981 Rabbit At Rest - 1990 Rabbit Angstrom: The Four Novels - 1995 Rabbit Remembered - a novella within the collection Licks of Love - 2001 Bech books: Bech, a Book - 1970 Bech Is Back - 1982 Bech at Bay - 1998 The Complete Henry Bech - 2001 Buchanan books: Buchanan Dying - 1974 - a play Memories of the Ford Administration - 1992 - a novel Eastwick books: The Witches of Eastwick - 1984 The Widows of Eastwick - 2008 Other novels: The Poorhouse Fair - 1959 The Centaur - 1963 Of the Farm - 1965 Couples - 1968 Marry Me - 1977 The Coup - 1978 Brazil - 1994 In the Beauty of the Lilies - 1996 Toward the End of Time - 1997 Gertrude and Claudius - 2000 Seek My Face - 2002 Villages - 2004 Terrorist - 2006 The Scarlet Letter Trilogy: A Month of Sundays - 1975 Roger's Version - 1986 S. - 1988 Short Story Collections: The Same Door - 1959 Pigeon Feathers - 1962 Olinger Stories - 1964 - a selection The Music School - 1966 Museums And Women - 1972 Problems - 1979 Too Far To Go - the Maples stories - 1979 Trust Me - 1987 The Afterlife - 1994 The Best American Short Stories of the Century - 2000 - editor Licks of Love - 2001 The Early Stories: 19531975 - 2003 My Father's Tears and Other Stories - 2009 The Maples Stories - 2009 Poetry: The Carpentered Hen - 1958 Telephone Poles - 1963 Midpoint - 1969 Dance of the Solids - 1969 Cunts: Upon Receiving The Swingers Life Club Membership Solicitation - 1974 - limited edition Tossing and Turning - 1977 acing Nature - 1985 Collected Poems 19531993 - 1993 Americana: and Other Poems - 2001 Endpoint and Other Poems - 2009 Non-fiction, essays and criticism: Assorted Prose - 1965 Picked-Up Pieces - 1975 Hugging The Shore - 1983 Self-Consciousness: Memoirs - 1989 Just Looking - 1989 Odd Jobs - 1991 Golf Dreams: Writings on Golf - 1996 More Matter - 1999 Still Looking: Essays on American Art - 2005 Due Considerations: Essays and Criticism - 2007.
Family Ties: Mother Linda Grace Hoyer Father Wesley Russell Updike First wife Mary E. Pennington, four children, Elizabeth, David, Michael and Miranda. Second wife Martha Ruggles Bernhard.
Landmarks: Rabbit is Rich and Rabbit at Rest both won Pulitzer Prizes. Hundreds of his stories, reviews, and poems have appeared in The New Yorker since the 1950s.
Notes:
Source: Unknown
Submitted By: Jane Wilkinson




 About   Privacy   Contact Us  

© 2018 QuotationFun.com and respective copyright owners - PATH: root/quotes/quote-detail.php