Quote Detail

 Always use the the proper name for things. Fear of a name increases fear of the thing itself.   -  J. K. Rowling

Author: J. K. Rowling
Born as: Joanne Rowling
Other Names:
b. December 1966
Occupation: Novelist
Works: Selected works: Harry Potter series: Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone - 26 June 1997 Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - 2 July 1998 Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - 8 July 1999 Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - 8 July 2000 Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix - 21 June 2003 Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince - 16 July 2005 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - 21 July 2007 Other books: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - Supplement to the Harry Potter series - 2001 Quidditch Through the Ages - Supplement to the Harry Potter series - 2001 The Tales of Beedle the Bard - Supplement to the Harry Potter series - 2008 The Casual Vacancy - 27 September 2012 Articles: "The First It Girl - Letters of Jessica Mitford edited by Peter Y Sussman", The Daily Telegraph 26 July 2006 Introduction to "Ending Child Poverty" in Moving Britain Forward. Selected Speeches by Gordon Brown - 19972006 Foreword to the Anthology Magic, edited by Gil McNeil and Sarah Brown, Bloomsbury - 2002 The Fringe Benefits of Failure, and the Importance of Imagination - Harvard Magazine, 5 June 2008 The Single Mother's Manifesto - The Times, 14 April 2010.
Family Ties: Mother Anne Volant Father Peter James Rowling, two daughters, Joanne being the elder daughter. First husband Jorge Arantes, one daughter. Second husband Neil Michael Murray, one son and one daughter.
Landmarks: First person to become a U.S. dollar billionaire by writing books The second-richest female entertainer 1,062nd richest person in the world. Matt Latimer, a former speech writer for President George W. Bush has claimed in his book Speechless: Tales of a White House Survivor that Rowling was turned down for the Presidential Medal of Freedom because White House officials in the Bush administration believed that the Harry Potter series promoted witchcraft. Rowling established the Volant Charitable Trust, which uses its annual budget of 5.1 million to combat poverty and social inequality. The fund also gives to organisations that aid children, one parent families, and multiple sclerosis research. President of the charity One Parent Families, having become their first Ambassador in 2000. Rowling collaborated with Sarah Brown to write a book of children's stories to aid One Parent Families.
Notes: Her publisher Bloomsbury feared that the target audience of young boys might be reluctant to buy books written by a female author, and requested that she use two initials, rather than reveal her first name. As she had no middle name, she chose K as the second initial of her pseudonym, from her paternal grandmother Kathleen Ada Bulgen Rowling. It has never been part of her legal name.
Source: Unknown
Submitted By: Don Hinrics




 About   Privacy   Contact Us  

© 2018 QuotationFun.com and respective copyright owners - PATH: root/quotes/quote-detail.php