Quote Detail

 There is no calamity greater than lavish desires. There is no greater guilt than discontentment. And there is no greater disaster than greed. He who is contented with contentment is always content.   -  Laozi

Author: Laozi
Born as: Laozi
Other Names: Lao Tzu Lao Tse Laotze Lao Zi
b. December 604
d.  December 531
Occupation: Philosopher, founder of Taoism
Works:
Family Ties:
Landmarks:
Notes: Taoism - also spelled "Daoism". Revered as a god in religious forms of Taoism. Legends say that he was conceived when his mother gazed upon a falling star, stayed in the womb for sixty-two years, and was born when his mother leaned against a plum tree.
Source: Unknown
Submitted By: Unknown




 About   Privacy   Contact Us  

© 2018 QuotationFun.com and respective copyright owners - PATH: root/quotes/quote-detail.php