Quote Detail

 Whenever you feel an impulse to perpetrate a piece of exceptionally fine writing, obey it - whole-heartedly - and delete it befor sending your manuscript to press. Murder your darlings.   - Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch

Author: Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch
Born as: Arthur Quiller-Couch
Other Names: Q.
b. 21 November 1863
d. 12 May 1944
Occupation: Writer
Works: Selected works: Fiction: Dead Man's Rock - 1887 Troy Town - 1888 The Splendid Spur - 1889 The Blue Pavilions - 1891 St Ives - 1898, completing an unfinished novel by Robert Louis Stevenson The Ship of Stars - 1899 Hetty Wesley - 1903 The Adventures of Harry Revel - 1903 Fort Amity - 1904 The Shining Ferry - 1905 Sir John Constantine - 1906 A collected edition of Q's fiction appeared as 'Tales and Romances - 30 volumes, 1928–29 Verse: Green Bays - 1893 Poems and Ballads - 1896 Criticism and anthologies: Adventures in Criticism - 1896 The Golden Pomp, - 1895 Oxford Book of English Verse, 1250–1900 - 1900 The Sleeping Beauty and other Fairy Tales from the Old French - 1910 Studies in Literature - 1918 On the Art of Reading - 1920 On the Art of Writing Oxford Book of English Prose - 1923 [edit]Autobiography Memories and Opinions - unfinished, published 1945.
Family Ties:
Landmarks: Primarily remembered for the monumental Oxford Book Of English Verse 1250–1900, later extended to 1918. Knighted in 1910, Quiller-Couch was made a Bard of Gorseth Kernow in 1928, taking the Bardic name Marghak Cough - 'Red Knight', and was Commodore of the Royal Fowey Yacht Club from 1911 until his death.
Notes: His Book of English Verse is oft-quoted by John Mortimer's fictional character Horace Rumpole. Castle Dor, a retelling of the Tristan and Iseult myth in modern circumstances, was left unfinished at Quiller-Couch's death and was completed many years later by Daphne du Maurier. As she wrote in the Sunday Telegraph on April 1962, she took up the job with considerable trepidation, at the request of Quiller-Couch's daughter and "in memory of happy evenings long ago when 'Q' was host at Sunday supper". He features as a main character, played by Leo McKern, in the 1991 BBC TV feature, The Last Romantics. The story focuses on his relationship with his protegé, F. R. Leavis and the students. His Cambridge inaugural lecture series, published as On the Art of Writing, is the source of the popular writers' adage "murder your darlings.
Source: Unknown
Submitted By: Don Hinrics




 About   Privacy   Contact Us  

© 2018 QuotationFun.com and respective copyright owners - PATH: root/quotes/quote-detail.php