Quote Detail

 Where there is charity and wisdom, there is neither fear nor ignorance. Where there is patience and humility, there is neither anger nor vexation. Where there is poverty and joy, there is neither greed nor avarice. Where there is peace and meditation, there is neither anxiety nor doubt.   -  St. Francis of Assisi

Author: St. Francis of Assisi
Born as: Giovanni Francesco di Bernardone
Other Names:
b. December 1182
d.  December 1226
Occupation: Catholic deacon and the founder of the Order of Friars Minor, more commonly known as the Franciscans.
Works:
Family Ties: Mother Pica Father Pietro di Bernardone, seven children
Landmarks:
Notes: One of the two patrons of Italy - with Catherine of Siena- Feast Day 4th October - hold ceremonies are held to honor the blessing of animals.
Source: Unknown
Submitted By: Jan Tsoulos




 About   Privacy   Contact Us  

© 2018 QuotationFun.com and respective copyright owners - PATH: root/quotes/quote-detail.php