Quote Detail

 I am not sincere, even when I say I am not.    -  Jules Renard

Author: Jules Renard
Born as: Pierre-Jules Renard
Other Names:
b. 22 February 1864
d. 22 May 1910
Occupation: Writer and poet
Works: Selected Works: Novels: Crime de village - 1888 Sourires pincés - 1890 L'écornifleur - 1892 La lanterne sourde - 1893 Coquecigrues - 1893 Deux fables sans morale - 1893 Le coureur de filles - 1894 Histoires naturelles - 1894 - text Poil de carotte - 1894 - text Le vigneron dans sa vigne - 1894 La maîtresse - 1896 Bucoliques - 1898 Les Philippe - 1907 Patrie - 1907 Mots d'écrit - 1908 Ragotte - 1909 Nos frères farouches - 1909 Causeries - 1910 L'œil clair - 1913 Les cloportes - 1919 Plays: La demande - 1895 Le plaisir de rompre - 1897 Le pain de ménage - 1898 Poil de Carotte - 1900 Monsieur Vernet - 1903 La Bigote - 1909 Huit jours à la campagne - 1912 Journal: Journal, 1887-1910 - 1925
Family Ties: Mother Anna-Rose Colin Father François Renard, four children. Pierre-Jules being the youngest Wife Marie Morneau
Landmarks:
Notes: An active supporter of pacifism and anticlericalism as in La Bigote. The British writer Somerset Maugham was influenced to publish his own well-known journals by the example of Renard. American novelist Gilbert Sorrentino based his 1994 work Red the Fiend on Renard's Poil de Carotte. The memoir Nothing to Be Frightened Of by British novelist Julian Barnes is an homage to Jules Renard - 2008.
Source: Unknown
Submitted By: Unknown




 About   Privacy   Contact Us  

© 2018 QuotationFun.com and respective copyright owners - PATH: root/quotes/quote-detail.php