Quote Detail

 I made a series of wrong decisions about moderately recent books, and I've sold the rights to studios for ridiculous amounts of money and the films have never been made. That's the saddest thing of all, because they're locked up and no one else can make them.   -  John Le Carre

Author: John Le Carre
Born as: Pseudonym of David John Moore Cornwall
Other Names:
b. 19 October 1931
Occupation: Novelist
Works: Selected Works: Novels: Call for the Dead - 1961 A Murder of Quality - 1962 The Spy Who Came in from the Cold - 1963 - Edgar Award 1965, Best Novel The Looking Glass War - 1965 A Small Town in Germany - 1968 The Nave and Sentimental Lover - 1971 Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy - 1974 The Honourable Schoolboy - 1977 Smiley's People - 1979 The Little Drummer Girl - 1983 A Perfect Spy - 1986 The Russia House - 1989 The Secret Pilgrim - 1990 The Night Manager - 1993 Our Game - 1995 The Tailor of Panama - 1996 Single & Single - 1999 The Constant Gardener - 2001 Absolute Friends - 2003 The Mission Song - 2006 A Most Wanted Man - 2008 [edit]Non-fiction The Unbearable Peace - 1991 Short stories: Dare I Weep, Dare I Mourn? - 1967 published in the Saturday Evening Post January 28, 1967 What Ritual is Being Observed Tonight? - 1968 published in the Saturday Evening Post November 2, 1968 The Writer and The Horse - 1968 published in The Savile Club Centenary Magazine and later The Argosy. Omnibus: The Incongruous Spy - 1964 - containing Call for the Dead and A Murder of Quality The Quest for Karla - 1982 - containing Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy, The Honourable Schoolboy and Smiley's People Screenplays: End of the Line - 1970 broadcast June 29, 1970 A Murder of Quality - 1991 The Tailor of Panama - 2001 with John Boorman and Andrew Davies [edit]Executive producer The Tailor of Panama - 2001 Actor: The Little Drummer Girl - 1984, as David Cornwell.
Family Ties: Mother Olive Gassy Father Richard Thomas Archibald Cornwell, three children. David John Moore Cornwall's mother, abandoned him at the age of five, and was reacquainted with her at the age of 21. David John Moore Cornwall had a difficult relationship with his father, who had been jailed for insurance fraud and was constantly in debt.
Landmarks:
Notes: Worked for MI5 and MI6 in the 1950's and 1960's.
Source: Unknown
Submitted By: Unknown




 About   Privacy   Contact Us  

© 2018 QuotationFun.com and respective copyright owners - PATH: root/quotes/quote-detail.php