Quote Detail

 I wrote the script of Patton. I had this very bizarre opening where he stands up in front of an American flag and gives this speech. Ultimately, I was fired. When the script was done, they hired another writer and that script was forgotten.   -  Francis Ford Coppola

Author: Francis Ford Coppola
Born as: Francis Ford Coppola
Other Names:
b. 7 April 1939
Occupation: Film director, producer and screenwriter.
Works:
Family Ties: Mother Italia Father Carmine Coppola - the second of three children - sister, Talia Shire, eldest son, Gian-Carlo Coppola, killed in a speedboat accident, son, Roman Coppola, daughter, Sofia Coppola, an Academy Award-winning writer.
Landmarks: Five time Academy Award winner. Most renowned for directing the highly regarded Godfather trilogy and the Vietnam War epic Apocalypse Now.
Notes:
Source: Unknown
Submitted By: Unknown




 About   Privacy   Contact Us  

© 2018 QuotationFun.com and respective copyright owners - PATH: root/quotes/quote-detail.php