Quote Detail

 When one reads any strongly individual piece of writing, one has the impression of seeing a face somewhere behind the page. It is not necessarily the actual face of the writer. I feel this very strongly with Swift, with Defoe, with Fielding, Stendhal, Thackeray, Flaubert, though in several cases I do not know what these people looked like and do not want to know. What one sees is the face that the writer ought to have. Well, in the case of Dickens I see a face that is not quite the face of Dickens's photographs, though it resembles it. It is the face of a man of about forty, with a small beard and a high colour. He is laughing, with a touch of anger in his laughter, but no triumph, no malignity. It is the face of a man who is always fighting against something, but who fights in the open and is not frightened, the face of a man who is generously angry - in other words, of a nineteenth-century liberal, a free intelligence, a type hated with equal hatred by all the smelly little orthodoxies which are now contending for our souls.   -  George Orwell

Author: George Orwell
Born as: Eric Arthur Blair
Other Names: Pseudonym George Orwell
b. 25 June 1903
d. 21 January 1950
Occupation: Essayist, novelist and satirist.
Works: Selected Wodrks: Novels: Burmese Days - 1934 A Clergyman's Daughter - 1935 Keep the Aspidistra Flying - 1936 Coming Up for Air - 1939 Animal Farm - 1945 Nineteen Eighty-Four - 1949 Books based on personal experiences: While the substance of many of Orwell's novels, particularly Burmese Days, is drawn from his personal experiences, the following are works presented as narrative documentaries, rather than being fictionalised. Down and Out in Paris and London - 1933 The Road to Wigan Pier - 1937 Homage to Catalonia - 1938
Family Ties: Mother, Ida Mabel Limouzin Father Richard Walmesley Blair - older sister Marjorie younger sister Avril.
Landmarks:
Notes:
Source: Unknown
Submitted By: Unknown




 About   Privacy   Contact Us  

© 2018 QuotationFun.com and respective copyright owners - PATH: root/quotes/quote-detail.php