Quote Detail

 Greed probably figures in my intellectual life as well, as I attempt to absorb a massive amount of information with consequent mental indigestion.   -  Etty Hillesum

Author: Etty Hillesum
Born as: Ester Hillesum
Other Names:
b. 15 January 1914
d. 30 November 1943
Occupation:
Works: Letters and diaries, kept between 1941 and 1943 describe life under Nazi rule in Amsterdam during the German occupation of World War II. They were published posthumously in The Netherlands in 1981, before being translated into English in 1983.
Family Ties: Mother Rebecca Hillesum-Bernstein Father Louis Hillesum - three children Etty, Jaap, born 1916, Mischa, born 1920. All were gassed in Auschwitz, Poland, except Jaap. who died after being liberated by Russian soldiers. Jaap did not survive the journey.
Landmarks:
Notes:
Source: Unknown
Submitted By: Unknown




 About   Privacy   Contact Us  

© 2018 QuotationFun.com and respective copyright owners - PATH: root/quotes/quote-detail.php