Quote Detail

 The writing career is not a romantic one. The writer's life may be colorful, but his work itself is rather drab.   -  Mary Roberts Rinehart

Author: Mary Roberts Rinehart
Born as: Mary Roberts Rinehart
Other Names:
b. 12 August 1876
d. 22 September 1958
Occupation: Novelist and dramatist.
Works: Selected Works: Novels and plays: The Circular Staircase - 1908 Seven Days - Broadway comedy, 1909 The Window at the White Cat - 1910 Where There's a Will - 1912 The Cave on Thundercloud - 1912 Mind Over Motor - 1912 The Case of Jennie Brice - 1913 Street of Seven Stars - 1914 The After House - 1914 K - 1915 Bab, a Sub-Deb - 1916 Long live the King! - 1917 The Amazing Interlude - 1918 Tenting To-Night - 1918 Dangerous Days - 1919 Salvage - 1919 A Poor Wise Man - 1920 The Bat - 1920 The Breaking Point - 1922 The Red Lamp - 1925 The Mystery Lamp - 1925 Two Flights Up - 1928 The Truce of God - 1920 The Door - 1930 The Double Alibi - 1932 The Album - 1933 The State Vs Elinor Norton - 1933 The Wall - 1938 The Great Mistake - 1940 The Yellow Room - 1945 The Swimming Pool - 1952 The Wandering Knife - 1952 The Frightened Wife - 1953 - Special Edgar Award, 1954 Series: Miss Cornelia Van Gorder The Man in Lower Ten - 1906 The Circular Staircase - 1907 "The Bat" - 1920 Letitia - Tish Carberry The Amazing Adventures of Letitia Carberry - 1911 Tish - 1916 More Tish - 1921 The Book of Tish - 1926 Tish Plays the Game - 1926 Tish Marches On - 1937 Hilda Adams Miss Pinkerton - 1932 Haunted Lady - 1942 Episode of the Wandering Knife - 1950 Lost Ecstasy - 1927 Collections: Love Stories - 1919 Affinities : and other stories - 1920 Sight Unseen / The Confession - omnibus - 1921 Temperamental People - 1924 Nomad's Land - 1926 The Romantics - 1929 Mary Roberts Rinehart 's Crime Book - 1933 Married People - 1937 Familiar faces; stories of people you know - 1941 Alibi for Isabel - 1944 The Confession / Sight Unseen - 1959 Autobiography: My Story - 1931, revised 1948.
Family Ties: Husband Stanley Marshall Rinehart, three sons: Stanley Jr., Frederick, and Alan.
Landmarks: The phrase "The butler did it", came from Rinehart's novel The Door, in which the butler actually did do it, although that exact phrase does not actually appear in the work. Tim Kelly adapted Rinehart's play "The Butler Did It."
Notes:
Source: Unknown
Submitted By: Unknown




 About   Privacy   Contact Us  

© 2018 QuotationFun.com and respective copyright owners - PATH: root/quotes/quote-detail.php