Quote Detail

 Man is an evasive beast, given to cultivating strange notions about himself. He is humiliated by his simian ancestry, and tries to deny his animal nature, to persuade himself that he is not limited by its weaknesses nor concerned in its fate. And this impulse may be harmless, when it is genuine. But what are we to say when we see the formulas of heroic self-deception made use of by unheroic self-indulgence? What are we to say when we see asceticism preached to the poor by fat and comfortable retainers of the rich? What are we to say when we see idealism become hypocrisy, and the moral and spiritual heritage of mankind twisted to the knavish purposes of class-cruelty and greed? What I say is - Bootstrap-lifting!   -  Upton Sinclair

Author: Upton Sinclair
Born as: Upton Beall Sinclair, Jr.
Other Names:
b. 20 September 1878
d. 25 November 1968
Occupation: Novelist, writer, journalist and political activist.
Works: Selected Works: Courtmartialed - 1898 Saved By the Enemy - 1898 The Fighting Squadron - 1898 A Prisoner of Morro - 1898 A Soldier Monk - 1898 A Gauntlet of Fire - 1899 Holding the Fort (story) - 1899 A Soldier's Pledge - 1899 Wolves of the Navy - 1899 Springtime and Harvest - 1901 The Journal of Arthur Stirling - 1903 Off For West Point - 1903 From Port to Port - 1903 On Guard - 1903 A Strange Cruise - 1903 The West Point Rivals - 1903 A West Point Treasure - 1903 A Cadet's Honor - 1903 Cliff, the Naval Cadet - 1903 The Cruise of the Training Ship - 1903 Prince Hagan - 1903 Manassas - 1904 A Captain of Industry - 1906 The Jungle - 1906 The Millennium (four-act drama) - 1907 The Overman - 1907 The Industrial Republic - 1907 The Metropolis - 1908 The Money Changers - 1908 Samuel The Seeker - 1909 Good Health and How We Won It - 1909 The Machine (novel) - 1911 King Coal - 1917 The Profits of Religion - 1917 Jimmie Higgins - 1919 The Brass Check - 1919 100% - The Story of a Patriot - 1920 The Spy - 1920 They Call Me Carpenter - 1922 The Goose-step: A Study of American Education - 1923 The Millennium (novel form) - 1924 The Goslings - 1924 Singing Jailbirds (play in four acts) - 1924 Mammonart - 1925 Money Writes! - 1927 Oil! - 1927 Boston - 1928 Mountain City - 1930 Mental Radio - 1930 Roman Holiday - 1931 The Wet Parade - 1931 American Outpost - 1932 Upton Sinclair presents William Fox - 1933 The Epic Plan for California - 1934 I, Candidate For Governor: And How I Got Licked - 1935 Co-op: a Novel of Living Together - 1936 No Pasaran!: A Novel of the Battle of Madrid - 1937 The Gnomobile- 1937 The Flivver King - 1937 Damaged Goods novel {based on a Eugène Brieux play); basis for 1937 movie from Grand National Pictures Little Steel - 1938 Our Lady - 1938 Letters to a Millionaire - 1939 World's End - 1940 Between Two Worlds - 1941 Dragon's Teeth - 1942 Wide Is the Gate - 1943 The Presidential Agent - 1944 Dragon Harvest - 1945 A World to Win - 1946 A Presidential Mission - 1947 One Clear Call - 1948 O Shepherd, Speak! - 1949 Schenk Stefan! - 1951 The Return of Lanny Budd - 1953 The Cup of Fury - 1956 What Didymus Did - UK 1954 / It Happened to Didymus - US 1958 The Autobiography of Upton Sinclair - 1962 written with the help of Maeve Elizabeth Flynn III There Will Be Blood - 2007 (based on the novel Oil!)
Family Ties: Mother Priscilla Harden Father Upton Beall Sinclair First wife Meta Fuller Second wife Mary Craig Kimbrough Third wife Mary Elizabeth Willis
Landmarks: His 1906 novel The Jungle received a film adaptation in 1914. Pulitzer Prize for Fiction - 1943 Upton Sinclair was the writer or producer of several films, including his involvement, in 1930-32, with Sergei Eisenstein, for Que Viva Mexico!. Charlie Chaplin got him involved in the project. Sinclair's 1931 novel The Wet Parade was filmed the following year. His 1937 novel, The Gnomobile, was the basis of a 1967 Disney musical motion picture, The Gnome-Mobile. His 1927 novel Oil! was the basis of There Will Be Blood - 2007. The film received eight nominations for an Oscar, and won two.
Notes:
Source: The Profits of Religion - 1918.
Submitted By: Unknown




 About   Privacy   Contact Us  

© 2018 QuotationFun.com and respective copyright owners - PATH: root/quotes/quote-detail.php