Quote Detail

 The cause of all these evils was the lust for power arising from greed and ambition; and from these passions proceeded the violence of parties once engaged in contention.   -  Thucydides

Author: Thucydides
Born as: Thucydides
Other Names:
b. December 460
d.  December 395
Occupation: Historian
Works:
Family Ties:
Landmarks:
Notes:
Source: Unknown
Submitted By: Unknown




 About   Privacy   Contact Us  

© 2018 QuotationFun.com and respective copyright owners - PATH: root/quotes/quote-detail.php