Quote Detail

 "No More Games. No More Bombs. No More Walking. No More Fun. No More Swimming. 67. That is 17 years past 50. 17 more than I needed or wanted. Boring. I am always bitchy. No Fun - for anybody. 67. You are getting Greedy. Act your old age. Relax - This won't hurt.   -  Hunter Stockton Thompson

Author: Hunter Stockton Thompson
Born as: Hunter Stockton Thompson
Other Names:
b. 18 July 1937
d. 20 February 2005
Occupation: Journalist and author
Works: Selected Works: Books: The Fear and Loathing Letters - Vol. 1: The Proud Highway: The Saga of a Desperate Southern Gentleman - 1955-1967 The Rum Diary - Written in early 1960's - not published until 1998 Hells Angels: A Strange and Terrible Saga - 1966 Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas: A Savage Journey to the Heart of the American Dream - 1971 Fear and Loathing: On the Campaign Trail - 1972 San Francisco - Straight Arrow Books - 1973 Gonzo Papers - Vol. 1: The Great Shark Hunt: Strange Tales from a Strange Time The Curse of Lono - illustrated by Ralph Steadman - 1983 Gonzo Papers - Vol. 2: Generation of Swine: Tales of Shame and Degradation in the '80s - 1988 Gonzo Papers - Vol. 3: Songs of the Doomed: More Notes on the Death of the American Dream - 1990 Gonzo Papers - Vol. 4: Better Than Sex: Confessions of a Political Junkie - 1994 Screw-jack:and other stories - 2000 Mistah Leary - He Dead - 1997 - Hand-sewn/Hand-printed Chapbook - 300 Copies - The Fear and Loathing Letters - Vol. 2: Fear and Loathing in America - The Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist 19681976 Collection of Papers first appeared in Time magazine - 1997 Kingdom of Fear: Loathsome Secrets of a Star-Crossed Child in the Final Days of the American Century - 2003 Fire in the Nuts Gonzo International/Steam Press/Petro III Graphics/Sylph Publications - 2004 - 176 Total Copies. Hey Rube: Blood Sport - the Bush Doctrine - and the Downward Spiral of Dumbness Modern History from the Sports Desk - 2004 GONZO: Photographs By Hunter S. Thompson AMMO Books - 2006 The Mutineer: Rants, Ravings and Missives from the Mountaintop 1977-2005 - 2008.
Family Ties: Mother Virginia Davidson Ray Father Jack Robert, three children - Hunter, Davison, and James. Wife Sandra Conklin
Landmarks:
Notes:
Source: Unknown
Submitted By: Unknown




 About   Privacy   Contact Us  

© 2018 QuotationFun.com and respective copyright owners - PATH: root/quotes/quote-detail.php