Quote Detail

 A writer is only a reporter for what he has lived.   -  August Strindberg

Author: August Strindberg
Born as: Johan August Strindberg
Other Names:
b. 22 January 1849
d. 14 May 1912
Occupation: Dramatist and painter.
Works: Selected Works: The Outlaw - 1871 From Fjerdingen and Svartbäcken - short stories - 1877 Master Olof - drama - 1872 The Red Room - novel - 1879 Swedish People at Work and Play - social history - 1881-1882 The New Country - novel - 1882 Lucky Pehr - drama - 1883 Swedish Destiny and Adventure - I-IV - short stories - 1882-1891 Poetry in Verse and Prose - 1883 Sleepwalker Awakens to the Day - fiction - 1884 Married I-II - short stories - 1884-1886 Utopian on Reality - short stories - 1885 Son of a Servant - I-V - autobiography - 1886-1909 Natives of Hemsö - novel - 1887 The Defense's Speech of a Fool - Le plaidoyer d’un fou - 1887-1895 The Father - drama - 1887 Miss Julie - drama - 1888 Comrades - drama - 1888 Life of an Island Lad - short story - 1888 Pariah - 1889 Among French Peasants - 1889 Creditors - drama - 1888-1889 The Stronger - 1890 Inferno - novel/autobiography - 1897 To Damascus - dramatic trilogy - 1898-1902 Gustav Vasa - drama - 1899 Erik XIV - drama - 1899 The Dance of Death - 1900 Easter - drama - 1900 Engelbrekt - drama - 1901 A Dream Play - drama - 1902 Swan Blood - drama - 1902 A Soul's Advance - 1886-1903 - nine volumes The Chamber Plays: The Storm - The Burned Site - The Pelican - The Ghost Sonata - 1907 Merry Christmas! - a verse drama - 1909 The Great Highway - drama - 1909 Carl XII - 1916 An Attempt at Reform - Unknown.
Family Ties: Mother Ulrika Eleonora Norling Father Carl Oscar Strindberg First wife Siri von Essen, 1850-1912 Second wife Frida Uhl, 1872-1943 Third wife Harriet Bosse,1878-1961
Landmarks:
Notes:
Source: Unknown
Submitted By: Unknown




 About   Privacy   Contact Us  

© 2018 QuotationFun.com and respective copyright owners - PATH: root/quotes/quote-detail.php