Quote Detail

 Fear tends to manifest itself much more quickly than greed, so volatile markets tend to be on the downside. In up markets, volatility tends to gradually decline.   -  Philip Milton Roth

Author: Philip Milton Roth
Born as: Philip Milton Roth
Other Names:
b. 19 March 1933
Occupation: Novelist
Works: Selected Works: Zuckerman novels: The Ghost Writer - 1979 Zuckerman Unbound - 1981 The Anatomy Lesson - 1983 The Prague Orgy - 1985 The Counterlife - 1986 American Pastoral - 1997 I Married a Communist - 1998 The Human Stain - 2000 Exit Ghost - 2007 Roth novels: Deception: A Novel - 1990 Operation Shylock: A Confession - 1993 The Plot Against America - 2004 Kepesh novels: The Breast - 1972 The Professor of Desire - 1977 The Dying Animal - 2001 Other novels: Goodbye, Columbus - 1959 Letting Go - 1962 When She Was Good - 1967 Portnoy's Complaint - 1969 Our Gang - 1971 The Great American Novel - 1973 My Life As a Man - 1974 Sabbath's Theater - 1995 Everyman - 2006 Indignation - 2008 The Humbling - 2009 Memoirs: The Facts: A Novelist's Autobiography - 1988 Patrimony: A True Story - 1991 Collections: Reading Myself and Others - 1976 A Philip Roth Reader - 1980, revised edition 1993 Shop Talk - 2001 Library of America Editions: Edited by Ross Miller Novels and Stories 1959-1962 - 2005 Novels 1967-1972 - 2005 Novels 1973-1977 - 2006. Zuckerman Bound: A Trilogy and Epilogue 1979-1985 - 2007 Novels and Other Narratives 1986-1991 - 2008.
Family Ties: First wife, Margaret Martinson, separated Second wife, Claire Bloom, divorced.
Landmarks: Awards 1960 - National Book Award for Goodbye, Columbus 1986 - National Book Critics Circle Award for The Counterlife 1991 - National Book Critics Circle Award for Patrimony 1994 - PEN/Faulkner Award for Operation Shylock 1995 - National Book Award for Sabbath's Theater 1998 - Pulitzer Prize for Fiction for American Pastoral 1998 - Ambassador Book Award of the English-Speaking Union for I Married a Communist 1998 - National Medal of Arts 2000 - Prix du Meilleur Livre Étranger (France) for American Pastoral 2001 - PEN/Faulkner Award for The Human Stain 2001 - Gold Medal In Fiction from The American Academy of Arts and Letters 2001 - WH Smith Literary Award for The Human Stain 2002 - National Book Foundation's Award for Distinguished Contribution to American Letters 2002 - Prix Médicis Étranger (France) for The Human Stain 2003 - Honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Harvard University 2005 - Sidewise Award for Alternate History for The Plot Against America 2006 - PEN/Nabokov Award for lifetime achievement 2007 - PEN/Faulkner Award for Everyman 2007 - PEN/Saul Bellow Award for Achievement in American Fiction.
Notes: David Kepesh and Nathan Zuckerman is a fictional character who has appeared as the narrator or protagonist of many of Philip Roth's works of fiction.
Source: Unknown
Submitted By: Unknown




 About   Privacy   Contact Us  

© 2018 QuotationFun.com and respective copyright owners - PATH: root/quotes/quote-detail.php