Quote Detail

 To those who can hear me, I say - do not despair. The misery that is now upon us is but the passing of greed - the bitterness of men who fear the way of human progress. The hate of men will pass, and dictators die, and the power they took from the people will return to the people.   -  Charlie Chaplin

Author: Charlie Chaplin
Born as: Charles Spencer Chaplin
Other Names: Sir Charles Spencer Chaplin, Jr., KBE
b. 16 April 1889
d. 25 December 1977
Occupation: Actor and director
Works:
Family Ties: Mother Hannah Harriet Hill - Stage name: Lilly Harley Father Charles Chaplin, Sr. First wife Mildred Harris - 1918-21, one son Norman Spencer, died three days old. Second wife Lita Grey - 1924-27, two sons, Charles Chaplin Jr.1925-1968 and Sydney Earle- 1926 Third wife Paulette Goddard - 1936-42 Fourth wife Oona O'Neill - 1943-77, three sons: Christopher, Eugene and Michael Chaplin and five daughters: Geraldine, Josephine, Jane, Victoria and Annette-Emilie Chaplin.
Landmarks:
Notes: Chaplin had his major successes in the United States and was a resident from 1914 to 1952, but he retained his British nationality. During the era of McCarthyism, Chaplin was accused of "un-American activities" as a suspected communist sympathizer and J. Edgar Hoover, who had instructed the FBI to keep extensive secret files on him, tried to end his United States residency.
Source: Unknown
Submitted By: Unknown




 About   Privacy   Contact Us  

© 2018 QuotationFun.com and respective copyright owners - PATH: root/quotes/quote-detail.php