Quote Detail

 Then, in the name of democracy, let us use that power! Let us all unite! Let us fight for a new world, a decent world that will give men a chance to work, that will give youth a future and old age security. By the promise of these things, brutes have risen to power, but they lie! They do not fulfill their promise; they never will. Dictators free themselves, but they enslave the people! Now, let us fight to fulfill that promise! Let us fight to free the world, to do away with national barriers, to do away with greed, with hate and intolerance. Let us fight for a world of reason, a world where science and progress will lead to all men's happiness.   -  Charlie Chaplin

Author: Charlie Chaplin
Born as: Charles Spencer Chaplin
Other Names: Sir Charles Spencer Chaplin, Jr., KBE
b. 16 April 1889
d. 25 December 1977
Occupation: Actor and director
Works:
Family Ties: Mother Hannah Harriet Hill - Stage name: Lilly Harley Father Charles Chaplin, Sr. First wife Mildred Harris - 1918-21, one son Norman Spencer, died three days old. Second wife Lita Grey - 1924-27, two sons, Charles Chaplin Jr.1925-1968 and Sydney Earle- 1926 Third wife Paulette Goddard - 1936-42 Fourth wife Oona O'Neill - 1943-77, three sons: Christopher, Eugene and Michael Chaplin and five daughters: Geraldine, Josephine, Jane, Victoria and Annette-Emilie Chaplin.
Landmarks:
Notes: Chaplin had his major successes in the United States and was a resident from 1914 to 1952, but he retained his British nationality. During the era of McCarthyism, Chaplin was accused of "un-American activities" as a suspected communist sympathizer and J. Edgar Hoover, who had instructed the FBI to keep extensive secret files on him, tried to end his United States residency.
Source: Unknown
Submitted By: Unknown




 About   Privacy   Contact Us  

© 2018 QuotationFun.com and respective copyright owners - PATH: root/quotes/quote-detail.php