Quote Detail

 Art must take reality by surprise.   -  Francoise Sagan

Author: Francoise Sagan
Born as: Francoise Quoirez
Other Names: Kiki
b. 21 June 1935
d. 24 September 2004
Occupation: Novelist and playwright.
Works: Selected Works: Novels: Bonjour Tristesse - Hello Sadness - 1954 Un certain sourire - A Certain Smile - 1955 Dans un mois dans un an - Those without shadows - 1957 Aimez-vous Brahms? - Goodbye Again - 1959 - translated 1960 Les Merveilleux Nuages - Wonderful Clouds - 1961 Toxique - 1964 La Chamade - 1965 Le Garde du cœur - The Heart-Keeper - 1968 Un peu de soleil dans l'eau froide - Sunlight on Cold Water - 1969 Des bleus à l'âme - Scars on The Soul - 1972 translated 1974 Un profil perdu - Lost Profile - 1974 Brigitte Bardot - 1975 Le lit défait - The Unmade Bed - 1977 Le Chien couchant - 1980 La femme fardée - The Painted Lady - 1981 Un orage immobile - 1983 De guerre lasse - 1985 La Maison de Raquel Vega - 1985 Sarah Bernhardt ou le rire incassable - 1987 Un sang d'aquarelle - 1987 La Laisse - 1989 Les Faux-Fuyants - 1991 Chagrin de passage - 1994 Le Miroir égaré - 1996 Short story collections: Les yeux de soie - Silken Eyes - 1975 Musiques de scène - 1981 Plays: Château en Suède - Château in Sweden - 1960 Les Violons parfois - 1961 La Robe mauve de Valentine - 1963 Bonheur impair et passe - 1964 L'Écharde - 1966 Le Cheval évanoui - 1966 Un piano dans l'herbe - 1970 Il fait beau jour et nuit - 1978 L'Excès contraire - 1987 Autobiographical works: Toxique - 1964 Réponses - 1975 interviews Avec mon meilleur souvenir - With Fondest Regards - 1984 translated 1985 Répliques - 1992 interviews ...Et toute ma sympathie - 1993 a sequel to Avec mon meilleur souvenir Derrière l'épaule - 1998 autobiography.
Family Ties: First spouse Guy Schoeller Second spouse Bob Westhof, one child Lover Peggy Roche Second lover Bernard Frank Third lover Annick Geille
Landmarks:
Notes: Francoise's pseudonym was taken from a character, "Princesse de Sagan" in Marcel Proust's "À la recherche du temps perdu - In Search of Lost Time.
Source: Unknown
Submitted By: Unknown




 About   Privacy   Contact Us  

© 2018 QuotationFun.com and respective copyright owners - PATH: root/quotes/quote-detail.php