Quote Detail

 Imagination is the voice of daring. If there is anything Godlike about God it is that. He dared to imagine everything.   -  Henry Miller

Author: Henry Miller
Born as: Henry Valentine Miller
Other Names:
b. 26 December 1891
d. 07 June 1980
Occupation: Novelist and painter.
Works: Selected Works: Moloch or - This Gentile World - written in 1927 - not published until 1992 (by the Estate of Henry Miller Crazy Cock - written 1928-1930 - not published until 1960 Tropic of Cancer - Paris: Obelisk Press - 1934 What Are You Going to Do about Alf? - Paris: Printed at author's expense - 1935 Aller Retour New York - Paris: Obelisk Press - 1935 Black Spring - Paris: Obelisk Press - 1936 Max and the White Phagocytes - Paris: Obelisk Press - 1938 Tropic of Capricorn - Paris: Obelisk Press - 1939 Henry Miller's Hamlet Letters - Vol I - with Michael Fraenkel - Santurce - Puerto Rico: Carrefour - 1939 Vol II - with Michael Fraenkel - New York: Carrefour - 1941 Vol I complete New York: Carrefour - 1943 The Cosmological Eye - New York: New Directions - 1939 The World of Sex - Chicago: Ben Abramson - Argus Book Shop - 1940 Oneworld Classics 2007 Under the Roofs of Paris (originally published as Opus Pistorum) - New York: Grove Press - 1941 The Colossus of Maroussi - San Francisco: Colt Press - 1941 The Wisdom of the Heart - New York: New Directions - 1941 Sunday after the War - New York: New Directions - 1944 Semblance of a Devoted Past - Berkeley - Calif: Bern Porter - 1944 The Plight of the Creative Artist in the United States of America - Houlton - Me: Bern Porter - 1944 Echolalia - Berkeley - Calif: Bern Porter - 1945 Henry Miller Miscellanea - San Mateo - Calif: Bern Porter - 1945 Why Abstract? - with Hilaire Hiller and William Saroyan - New York: New Directions - 1945 The Air-Conditioned Nightmare - New York: New Directions - 1945 Maurizius Forever - San Francisco: Colt Press - 1946 Remember to Remember - New York: New Directions - 1947 Into the Night Life - privately published 1947 The Smile at the Foot of the Ladder - New York: Duell - Sloan and Pearce - 1948 Sexus - Book One of The Rosy Crucifixion - Paris: Obelisk Press - 1949 The Waters Reglitterized - San Jose - Calif: John Kidis - 1950 The Books in My Life - New York: New Directions - 1952 Plexus - Book Two of The Rosy Crucifixion - Paris: Olympia Press - 1953 Quiet Days in Clichy - Paris: Olympia Press - 1956 London: Oneworld Classics - 2007 Recalls and Reflects - New York: Riverside LP RLP 7002/3 - 1956 The Time of the Assassins: A Study of Rimbaud - New York: New Directions - 1956 Big Sur and the Oranges of Hieronymus Bosch - New York: New Directions - 1957 The Red Notebook - Highlands - NC: Jonathan Williams - 1958 Reunion in Barcelona - Northwood - England: Scorpion Press - 1959 Nexus (Book Three of The Rosy Crucifixion) - Paris: Obelisk Press - 1960 To Paint Is to Love Again - Alhambra - Calif: Cambria Books - 1960 Watercolors - Drawings - and His Essay "The Angel Is My Watermark - Abrams - 1962 Stand Still Like the Hummingbird - New York: New Directions - 1962 Just Wild about Harry - New York: New Directions - 1963 Greece (with drawings by Anne Poor) - New York: Viking Press - 1964 Insomnia or The Devil at Large - New York: Doubleday and Company - 1974 Opus Pistorum - New York: Grove Press - 1983 ISBN 0-394-53374-7 Films: Miller was portrayed by Fred Ward in the 1990 movie Henry & June - and by Rip Torn in the 1970 film adaptation of Tropic of Cancer. In the 1970 Jens Jørgen Thorsen adaptation of Quiet Days in Clichy - the Miller-based character of 'Joey' was played by the late Paul Valjean Claude Chabrol's 1990 adaptation of the same novel saw Andrew McCarthy play the Miller role as "Henry Miller" himself.
Family Ties: Mother Louise Marie Neiting Father Heinrich Miller First wife Beatrice Sylvas Wickens (1917-1928) Second wife June Miller (1928-34) Third wife Janina Martha Lepska (1944-52) Fourth wife Eve McClure (1953-1960) Fifth wife Hiroko Tokuda (1967-1977)
Landmarks:
Notes:
Source: Tropic of Capricorn - 1939
Submitted By: Unknown




 About   Privacy   Contact Us  

© 2018 QuotationFun.com and respective copyright owners - PATH: root/quotes/quote-detail.php