Quote Detail

 I am tired of reading reviews that call A Good Man brutal and sarcastic. The stories are hard but they are hard because there is nothing harder or less sentimental than Christian realism. When I see these stories described as horror stories I am always amused because the reviewer always has hold of the wrong horror.   -  Flannery O'Connor

Author: Flannery O'Connor
Born as: Mary Flannery O'Connor
Other Names:
b. 25 March 1925
d. 03 August 1964
Occupation: Novelist and short story writer.
Works: Selected Works: Novels: Wise Blood - 1952 The Violent Bear It Away - 1960 Short story collections: A Good Man Is Hard to Find - 1955 Everything That Rises Must Converge - 1965 The Complete Stories - 1971 Other works: Mystery and Manners: Occasional Prose - 1969 The Habit of Being: Letters of Flannery O'Connor - 1979 The Presence of Grace: and Other Book Reviews - 1983 Flannery O'Connor: Collected Works - 1988.
Family Ties: Mother Regina Cline Father Edward F. O'Connor
Landmarks:
Notes: O'Connor was the first fiction writer born in the twentieth century to have her works collected and published by the Library of America.
Source: Unknown
Submitted By: Unknown




 About   Privacy   Contact Us  

© 2018 QuotationFun.com and respective copyright owners - PATH: root/quotes/quote-detail.php