Quote Detail

 The contents of someone's bookcase are part of his history, like an ancestral portrait.   -  Anatole Broyard

Author: Anatole Broyard
Born as: Anatole Broyard
Other Names:
b. 16 July 1920
d. 11 October 1990
Occupation: Literary critic and writer.
Works:
Family Ties: Mother Edna Miller Father Anatole Broyard, three children. First wife Aida Sanchez, one duaghter - divorced Second wife Alexandra Nelson, two children.
Landmarks:
Notes: Broyard's daughter Bliss published a memoir, One Drop: My Father's Hidden Life: A Story of Race and Family Secrets.
Source: About Books, Recoiling, Rereading, Retelling - New York Times, February 22, 1987.
Submitted By: Unknown




 About   Privacy   Contact Us  

© 2018 QuotationFun.com and respective copyright owners - PATH: root/quotes/quote-detail.php