Quote Detail

 Looking around at the faces of his colleagues in the Senior Common Room he felt reassured: not a Lineament of Gratified Desire to be seen.   -  David John Lodge

Author: David John Lodge
Born as: David John Lodge
Other Names:
b. 28 January 1935
Occupation: Novelist and Critic.
Works: Selected Works: Fiction: The Picturegoers - 1960 Ginger You're Barmy - 1962 The British Museum Is Falling Down - 1965 Out of the Shelter - 1970 Changing Places: A Tale of Two Campuses - 1975 How Far Can You Go? (US edition: Souls and Bodies) - 1980 Small World: An Academic Romance - 1984 Nice Work - 1988 Paradise News - 1991 A David Lodge Trilogy - 1993 - single volume comprising Changing Places, Small World and Nice Work Therapy - 1995 The Man Who Wouldn't Get Up: And Other Stories - 1998 Home Truths - 1999 - novella - written from original play Thinks ... - 2001 Author, Author - 2004 Deaf Sentence - 2008 A Man of Parts, H. G. Wells - 2011 [edit]Non-fiction Language of Fiction - 1966 The Novelist at the Crossroads - 1971 The Modes of Modern Writing - 1977 Working with Structualism - 1981 Write On - 1986 After Bakhtin - 1990 The Art of Fiction - 1992 Modern Criticism and Theory: A Reader - 1992 The Practice of Writing - 1997 Consciousness and the Novel - 2003 The Year of Henry James: The Story of a Novel - 2006 Theatre: The Writing Game - 1990 Home Truths - 1999 [edit]Adaptations for television Small World - 1988 Nice Work - 1989 Martin Chuzzlewit - 1994 The Writing Game - 1995.
Family Ties:
Landmarks: Awards and Recognition: Winner of the Hawthornden Prize and the Yorkshire Post Fiction Prize - Changing Places Whitbread Book of the Year - 1980 - How Far Can You Go? Shortlisted for the Booker Prize - 1984 - Small World Shortlisted for the Booker Prize - 1988 - Nice Work Winner of the Sunday Express Book of the Year Award - 1988 - Nice Work Regional winner and finalist for the Commonwealth Writers Prize - 1996 - Therapy Fellow of the Royal Society of Literature The Television Serialization of Nice Work - Royal Television Society's Award for best Drama Seria - 1989 and a Silver Nymph at the International Television Festival, Monte Carlo - 1990.
Notes:
Source: Changing Places - 1975 - 1978.
Submitted By: Unknown




 About   Privacy   Contact Us  

© 2018 QuotationFun.com and respective copyright owners - PATH: root/quotes/quote-detail.php