Quote Detail

 “And what else,” said Morris, with studied casualness, “do they say about this chair?” He did not really have to wait for her reply to know that here, at last, was a prize worthy of his ambition. The UNESCO Chair of Literary Criticism! That had to carry the highest salary in the profession, Tax free, of course, like all UNESCO salaries.' Duties? Virtually non-existent. It was a purely conceptual chair (except for the stipend)...   -  David John Lodge

Author: David John Lodge
Born as: David John Lodge
Other Names:
b. 28 January 1935
Occupation: Novelist and Critic.
Works: Selected Works: Fiction: The Picturegoers - 1960 Ginger You're Barmy - 1962 The British Museum Is Falling Down - 1965 Out of the Shelter - 1970 Changing Places: A Tale of Two Campuses - 1975 How Far Can You Go? (US edition: Souls and Bodies) - 1980 Small World: An Academic Romance - 1984 Nice Work - 1988 Paradise News - 1991 A David Lodge Trilogy - 1993 - single volume comprising Changing Places, Small World and Nice Work Therapy - 1995 The Man Who Wouldn't Get Up: And Other Stories - 1998 Home Truths - 1999 - novella - written from original play Thinks ... - 2001 Author, Author - 2004 Deaf Sentence - 2008 A Man of Parts, H. G. Wells - 2011 [edit]Non-fiction Language of Fiction - 1966 The Novelist at the Crossroads - 1971 The Modes of Modern Writing - 1977 Working with Structualism - 1981 Write On - 1986 After Bakhtin - 1990 The Art of Fiction - 1992 Modern Criticism and Theory: A Reader - 1992 The Practice of Writing - 1997 Consciousness and the Novel - 2003 The Year of Henry James: The Story of a Novel - 2006 Theatre: The Writing Game - 1990 Home Truths - 1999 [edit]Adaptations for television Small World - 1988 Nice Work - 1989 Martin Chuzzlewit - 1994 The Writing Game - 1995.
Family Ties:
Landmarks: Awards and Recognition: Winner of the Hawthornden Prize and the Yorkshire Post Fiction Prize - Changing Places Whitbread Book of the Year - 1980 - How Far Can You Go? Shortlisted for the Booker Prize - 1984 - Small World Shortlisted for the Booker Prize - 1988 - Nice Work Winner of the Sunday Express Book of the Year Award - 1988 - Nice Work Regional winner and finalist for the Commonwealth Writers Prize - 1996 - Therapy Fellow of the Royal Society of Literature The Television Serialization of Nice Work - Royal Television Society's Award for best Drama Seria - 1989 and a Silver Nymph at the International Television Festival, Monte Carlo - 1990.
Notes:
Source: Small World - 1984.
Submitted By: Unknown




 About   Privacy   Contact Us  

© 2018 QuotationFun.com and respective copyright owners - PATH: root/quotes/quote-detail.php