Quote Detail

 it is a sin directly against one's neighbor, since one man cannot over-abound in external riches, without another man lacking them. It is a sin against God, just as all mortal sins, inasmuch as man condemns things eternal for the sake of temporal things.   -  Thomas Aquinas

Author: Thomas Aquinas
Born as:
Other Names: Saint Thomas Aquinas, Thomas of Aquin, or Aquino.
b. December 1225
d. 7 March 1274
Occupation: Theologian and philosopher.
Works:
Family Ties: Mother Theodora Countess of Theate Father Count Landulf of Aquino
Landmarks: St.Thomas is held in the Roman Catholic Church to be the model teacher for those studying for the priesthood (Code of Canon Law, Can.252, 3).The work for which he is best-known is the Summa Theologica. One of the 33 Doctors of the Church, he is considered by many Roman Catholics to be the Catholic Church's greatest theologian.
Notes: "Aquinas" is not a surname - hereditary surnames were not in common use in Europe, but is a Latin adjective meaning "of Aquino", his place of birth.
Source: Unknown
Submitted By: Unknown




 About   Privacy   Contact Us  

© 2018 QuotationFun.com and respective copyright owners - PATH: root/quotes/quote-detail.php