Franklin D. Roosevelt biography at QuotationFun

A Short Biography of Franklin D. Roosevelt

Author Name:

Franklin D. Roosevelt

Born As:

Franklin Delano Roosevelt

Other Names:

F. D. R.

Born:

30 Jan 1882

Died:

12 Apr 1945




author picture
32nd President of the United States of America - Democrat 1933 - died in office 1945                          
                                                                  
Mother  Sara Ann Delano
Father James Roosevelt, only child.
Wife Eleanor                                                                  
32nd President of US 1933-1945                                                                  
Elected to four terms in office, he served from 1933 to 1945, and is the only U.S. president to have served more than two terms of office.

Roosevelt is an anglicized form of the Dutch surname 'van Rosevelt,' or 'van Rosenvelt', meaning 'field of roses.'